The staff of Akkord Industry Construction Investment Corporation OJSC arrived at the Khojaly genocide memorial in Khatai district on February 26. The management and personnel of the Corporation commemorated and paid tribute to victims of the genocide on its 24th anniversary. By wearing special vests with the slogan “Justice for Khojaly” the members of the staff called on the world’s leading countries and organizations to give an objective legal and political assessment to the horrible massacre committed by Armenia on 25–26 February 1992 at an international level as well as they protested against the government of Armenia comprising the tortures of this crime who avoided from their criminal liability.
At the commemorative ceremony, the staff of Akkord Corporation put a wreath and flowers at the monument.
613 civilians, including 106 women, 63 children, and 70 elders were killed in the massacre. A total of 1,000 people were disabled by wounds.8 families were exterminated, 25 children lost both parents, and 130 children lost one parent. Moreover, 1,275 innocent people were taken hostages and the fate of 150 abductees remains unknown to this day.