Akkord Corporation completed the first concrete road project (Baku-Russian Federation Border Highway) in Azerbaijan
Fist time won a contract outside Azerbaijan;
Established offices in Georgia and Kazakhstan.
• 2010
Undertook construction of a military facility in Afghanistan.
• 2011
Entered market of Uzbekistan and Ukraine;
Started new business area of water and sewerage construction;
Completed number of projects in Georgia.
• 2012
Entered market of Turkey;
Completed large-scale projects with partners in Ukraine.
• 2014
Akkord Corporation in a consortium with SICIM S.p.A.(Italy) and Yuksel Inshaat A.Ş. (Turkey) participated in the tender announced for the construction of TANAP and TAP energy projects to deliver natural gas to be produced from Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz-2 gas field to Europe via Turkey and Akkord Corporation was among the winners according to the results declared by “TANAP Doghalgaz Iletim A.Ş”.
• 2015
Akkord Corporation has successfully completed micro tunnelling project near Olympic Stadium. By virtue of the planned structural changes conducted within the Corporation, 15 subsidiaries (LLC) were established in different production areas. New manufacturing trends on fiber concrete, claddings, plastic doors and windows were applied. Based on state-of-the-art technologies newly reconstructed Steel Structures Plant was put into operation in Khirdalan.
65 % of the Corporation’s activity cover construction, 14 % – real estate, 12 % – production, 6 % – project management and engineering, 3% – construction equipment services.