On October 7, 2016, the headquarters of Akkord Corporation hosted the third meeting of the Construction Working Group initiated by the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham).
The meeting was organized by AmCham Azerbaijan and Akkord Corporation which was represented by General Manager Goksel Aibek, Deputy General Manager Samir Gasimov and Director of Quality Management Department Abbas Guvalov.
Along with Akkord Corporation, the meeting was attended by Natavan Mammadova, the Executive Director of AmCham Azerbaijan, Rossen Papazov, the General Director of Holcim Azerbaijan, Hasan Yalchynkaya, Norm company’s CEO, Mustafa Jan Goursoy, the Chief of Systemair’s Representative Office in Azerbaijan, and others.
During the meeting, the participants pinpointed a number of issues requiring immediate attention and a set of measures aimed at their resolving, and discussed mechanisms for strategy implementation.